DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
[…] [30] Id. at 9-10.
[31] Id. at 10-11.
[32] Id. at 12-14.
[33] Id. at 11-14 (arguing that the relevant section of Article 8 states that “[t]he arbitrator’s award will be binding on both [parties], except that either [party] may file exceptions to an arbitrator’s award with the FLRA, under regulations prescribed by the Authority” and, therefore, the Arbitrator was without contractual authority to issue the second award).
[34] Id. at 6-7, 9, 11-12, 14; see Union’s Exceptions, Attach. 7 at 1.
[35] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.4(c) (“[A]n exception may not rely on any . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator.”); id. § 2429.5 (“The Authority will not consider any . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.”).
[36] Agency’s Exceptions, Ex. G at 1; Union’s Exceptions, Attach. 2 at 1.
[37] Agency’s Exceptions, Ex. G at 1; Union’s Exceptions, Attach. 2 at 1.
[38] Agency’s Exceptions, Ex. G at 1; Union’s Exceptions, Attach. 2 at 1.
[39] Agency’s Exceptions, Ex.