United States Small Business Administration (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Council 228 (Union)
[…] (reviewing bodies should “defer to the judgment of the agency regarding the penalty unless it appears totally unwarranted in the circumstances” (citing Brewer v. U.S. Postal Serv., 647 F.2d 1093, 1098 (1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1144 (1982))); Miguel v. Dep’t of the Army, 727 F.2d 1081, 1083 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (“It is a well-established rule of civil service law that the penalty for employee misconduct is left to the sound discretion of the agency.”).
[47] Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7503(a) (“[A]n employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.”); U.S. Dep’t of Transp., FAA, 63 FLRA 383, 385 (2009) (finding requirements that discipline be for the “efficiency of the service” are functional equivalent to requirements that discipline be for “just cause”).