United States Department of the Army, Fort Huachuca, Arizona (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1662 (Union)
[…] BOP, Fed. Corr. Inst., Ashland, Ky., 74 FLRA 13, 15 (2024) (finding §§ 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 did not bar an exception because the party raised the same argument in its post‑hearing brief at arbitration).

[42] Exceptions Br. at 5.

[43] NTEU, Chapter 46, 73 FLRA 654, 655‑56 (2023) (Chapter 46) (citing AFGE, Loc. 4156, 73 FLRA 588, 590 (2023)).

[44] Id. (citing Int’l Bhd. of Boilermakers, Loc. 290, 72 FLRA 586, 588 & n.28 (2021); AFGE, Loc. 1698, 70 FLRA 96, 99 (2016)).

[45] Id. (citing AFGE, Loc. 12, 70 FLRA 582, 583 (2018)).

[46] Exceptions Br. at 5.

[47] Id.

[48] 5 C.F.R. § 630.405(a) (“An agency may consider an employee’s self‑certification as to the reason for his or her absence as administratively acceptable evidence, regardless of the duration of the absence.”); see also Award at 6 (finding “an employer may rely upon an employee’s self-certification” (citing 5 C.F.R. § 630.405(a))).

[49] Exceptions Br. at 5.

[50] See Chapter 46, 73 FLRA at 655‑57 (rejecting nonfact argument because party did not demonstrate clear factual error).