United States Department of the Army, Fort Huachuca, Arizona (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1662 (Union)
[…] Section 630.405(a) says, in relevant part, “An agency may also require a medical certificate . . . as to the reason for an absence . . . when the agency determines it is necessary.”[72]  Further, § 630.405(b) says, in pertinent part, “An employee must provide administratively acceptable evidence or medical certification for a request for sick leave . . . after the date the agency requests such medical certification.”[73]