FLRA.gov
[…] On July 1, 2024, the Respondent filed an exception to the Judge’s decision, and on July 17, 2024, the GC filed an opposition to the exception.

 

In its exception, the Respondent acknowledges it filed its answer after the deadline,[3] but it argues summary judgment was nonetheless inappropriate because it filed its answer “prior to the beginning of the hearing.”[4]  Thus, according to the Respondent, the Judge’s decision to grant the summary-judgment motion was a “drastic step” because the Respondent’s untimely answer caused “no prejudice” to the GC and the Judge.[5] 

 

Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that, “[a]bsent a showing of good cause,” the respondent in an unfair-labor-practice proceeding must file an answer to a complaint “[w]ithin [twenty] days after the date of service of the complaint, but in any event, prior to the beginning of the hearing.”[6]  That section also provides that, “failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.”[7]