FLRA.gov
[…] By direction of the Panel.

H. Joseph Schimansky
Executive Director

August 12, 2003
Washington, D.C.

1. Nine AGE Flight employees are affected by the dispute. Daily operations at Building 8326 run from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m., the standard work hours for the entire 3rd Equipment Maintenance Squadron. The Building is manned year round by military personnel on an 8-hour work schedule with 1 hour for lunch and two 15-minute breaks.

2. 5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as:

(1) a reduction in the productivity of the agency; 

(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or

(3) an increase in the cost of operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).

The Act does not require the Employer to demonstrate adverse agency impact under each of the three criteria in 5 U.S.C. § 6131(b). It is sufficient to demonstrate a substantial effect on the agency under one of the three. The burden of demonstrating the implementation of a proposed CWS is likely to cause an adverse agency impact falls on the employer under the Act. See 128 CONG. REC. H3999 (daily ed. July 12, 1982) (statement of Rep. Ferraro); and 128 CONG. REC. S7641 (daily ed. June 30, 1982) (statement of Sen. Stevens).