FLRA.gov
[…] It is significant to note that Cisyk had no other representative at the FFC.

The FFC Was a Formal Discussion

An application of the criteria set forth in Dover (cited by the Respondents in support of their position) indicates that the FFC was a formal discussion. Those criteria are as follows:

1. The Status of the Individual Who Held the Discussion

Although the Respondents have emphasized that the OCI investigator was an "independent third party", he conducted the FFC as a representative of one or both of the Respondents pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §1614.108(b) (Stipulation 17; Ex. 2). That regulation unequivocally charges the agency against which an employment discrimination complaint has been filed with the responsibility of conducting an investigation and of developing an "impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint."

The status of the OCI investigator is comparable to that of the mediators whose sessions were held to be discussions in Luke I and its progeny.