FLRA.gov
[…] Statutorily, the OIG in both NASA and SSA was established by Public Law 95-452, as amended, 5 U.S.C. app. 3 (IG Act), and serves the same purposes, specifically, to conduct and supervise audits and investigations relating to programs and operations and to provide a means for keeping the head of the establishment and Congress fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies. 5 U.S.C. app. 3, sections 2(1) and (3). The Inspector General in NASA as in these cases has a duty and responsibility "to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate" investigations. 5 U.S.C. app. 3, section 4(a)(1). The Inspector General in both instances reports to and is under the general supervision of the agency head, but that administrator could not "prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing" any investigation. 5 U.S.C. app. 3, section 3(a).

In this case, the special agents, who are part of the Office of Investigations within SSA-OIG, conduct and coordinate investigative activity relating to fraud, waste, abuse and mismanagement in SSA programs and operations.