FLRA.gov
[…] In U.S. Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturali-zation Service, et al. v. FLRA, 39 F.3d 361, 366 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (Twin Cities), the D.C. Circuit further noted that the parent agency-DOJ, in addition to supervising subcomponent INS, also supervised the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). Twin Cities at 366. The D.C. Circuit found it "impossible to believe" that questioning by an FBI agent would also be subject to section 7114(a)(2)(B). However, the D.C. Circuit overlooked the FBI's authority under 28 U.S.C. section 535(a) to "investigate any provision of Title 18 involving Government officers and employees - (1) notwithstanding any other provision of law." (Emphasis added). Plainly, the special agents in these cases do not possess the same law enforcement mission as the FBI. Therefore, Twin Cities is readily distinguishable.