FLRA.gov
[…] The GC asserts that the record evidence shows that adequate notice was not provided to the Union President of the change and that the Union was not provided an opportunity to bargain over the change prior to its implementation. Since the change was implemented on January 2, 2009, and the unfair labor practice charge in this matter was filed on June 29, 2009, the charge was timely filed and the Respondent's argument should be rejected.

Section 7118(a)(4) states:

  1. Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no

complaint shall be issued on any alleged unfair labor practice

which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.

  1. If the General Counsel determines that the person filing any charge

was prevented from filing the charge during the 6-month period referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph by reason of -

  1. Any failure of the agency or labor organization against which the charge is made to perform a duty owed to the person; or
  2. any concealment which prevented discovery of the alleged unfair labor practice during the 6-month period.

The General Counsel may issue a complaint based on the charge if the charge was filed during the 6-month period beginning on the day of the discovery by the person of the alleged unfair labor practice.

In U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Ctr., Picatinny Arsenal, N.J., 52 FLRA 527, 532 (1996), the Authority states that "[s]tatutes of limitation[s] are affirmative defenses and, as such, are waived unless raised in the pleadings or at trial."