FLRA.gov
[…] Similar matters which arise under other personnel systems . . . may, in the discretion of the employee, be raised either under the appellate procedures, if any, . . . or under the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both. . . . (5 U.S.C. § 7121(e)(1)) (Emphasis supplied).

With respect to the burden of proof with which arbitrators must comply, § 21(e)(2) of the Statute provides:

"(2) In matters covered under sections 4303 and 7512 of this title which have been raised under the negotiated grievance procedure . . . an arbitrator shall be governed by section 7701(c)(1) of this title, as applicable." (5 U.S.C. § 7121(e)(2)).

["in an action based on unacceptable performance, . . . [§ 4303] is supported by substantial evidence" (5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1)(A)] (Emphasis supplied).

["in any other case is supported by a preponderance of the evidence." [§ 7512] (5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1)(B)] (Emphasis supplied).

§ 21(f) of the Statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: