FLRA.gov
[…] While, in the enactment of the Statute in 1978 only § 5596(b) was amended, P.L. 95-454, 92 STAT. 1216, application of all of § 5596 must be considered. For example, section (a) of 5596 defines, for the purpose of this section, "agency", which definition has, since 1978, been amended; a new subsection has, since 1978, been added as subsection (b)(2)(A), (B) and (C) (§ 5596(b)(2)(A), (B) and (C) ["An amount payable under paragraph (1)(A)(i) of this subsection shall be payable with interest."] and the Authority has made clear that awards pursuant to § 22(b) under § 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) shall include interest.