FLRA.gov
[…] However, the regulations are not applicable to the Tennessee Valley Authority and its employees, or to the agencies specified in subsection (a)(2) of this section" (§ (a)(2) "the Administra-tive Office of the United States Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, and the courts named by section 610 of title 28")]; (3) the integration of the provisions of Chapter 71 and § 5596(b) is shown not only by the reference in § 22(b) to "section 5596"; but by the references in § 5596 to §§ 3 and 16 of the Statute and to the specific addition of the provision amending and/or or clarifying "appeal or an administrative determination" in the first sentence of § (b)(1) to "(including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance)." Section 5596(b)(3) stated that, "grievance" and "collective bargaining agreement" have the meaning set forth in §§ 3 and 16 of the Statute; and further that, ". . . 'personnel action' includes the omission or failure to take an action or confer a benefit." (§ 5596(b)(3)) [now § 5596(b)(4)].

Plainly, Respondents are wrong in all respects. Chapter 71 is not silent with respect to attorney fees. To the contrary, § 22 specifically incorporates 5 U.S.C. § 5596 which, in turn, provided for back pay and reasonable attorney fees.