FLRA.gov
[…] ". . . Under the Back Pay Act, an employee who has suffered an unjustified personnel action may or may not be a direct 'party' to the range of proceedings which can give rise to an award of attorney fees.

"For example, individual employees who are grievants in negotiated proceedings generally are not 'parties' to arbitration proceedings under the statute . . . Nonetheless, the Back Pay Act authorizes award of fees to counsel who represent successful grievants in binding arbitration proceedings. . . ." (id. at 25-26).

The fact that FAA is not subject to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 77 is immaterial. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides, "(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action . . . shall be awarded in accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of this title . . ." (5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii)). It is not Respondent that is thereby subject to § 7701(g) but, rather that attorney fees must be in accord with standards set forth in § 7701(g). As the Authority has stated,

". . . the requirements for awarding fees are set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1).