FLRA.gov
[…] The GC asserted that the Respondent was well aware of the complaint since it filed two motions to reschedule the hearing. The GC also pointed out that the Respondent does not claim that it was prevented from timely filing its answer at any time prior to the October 27 due date. The GC asserted that the Respondent has failed to establish the required extraordinary circumstances permitting the untimely filing.


DISCUSSION OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. §2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . . the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each allegation of the complaint. . . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.

The Rules and Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing the required documents. See, e.g., sections 2429.21 through 2429.23.

It is undisputed that the Respondent's answer was not timely filed.