FLRA.gov
[…] Respondent takes the position that this allegation is untimely since there is no mention in the unfair labor practice charge filed by the Union concerning this allegation, although known to the Union when the charge was filed, and in any event, the conduct occurred in excess of six months prior to the filing of the charge.

As to whether the unfair labor practice charge herein was timely filed with regard to the failure to notify allegation, section 7118(a)(4) of the Statute provides:

"(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based on alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.

"(B) If the General Counsel determines that the person filing any charge was prevented from filing the charge during the 6-month period referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph by reason of--