FLRA.gov
[…] The Respondent further requested permission to file its answer, which it attached to its response to the Motion for Summary Judgment. The answer, which is in narrative form, does not respond to each allegation in the Complaint; rather, it simply explains the Respondent's position that it did not commit an unfair labor practice.

Discussion of Motion for Summary Judgment

Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint, . . . the Respondent shall file and serve, . . . an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each allegation of the complaint. . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission. Motions to extend the filing deadline shall be filed in accordance with § 2423.21.

The Rules and Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing required documents. See, e.g., sections 2429.21 through 2429.23.

It is undisputed here that the Respondent's answer was not timely filed.