UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] It was further stated that the information requested for Lake City would be provided on or about June 17. It is undisputed that the Respondent provided no additional information for either facility (GC Ex. 1(f), ¶20).
Discussion and Analysis
The Legal Framework
Section 7114 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b) The duty of an agency . . . to negotiate in good faith . . . shall include the obligation--
(4) . . . to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular course of business;
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; and
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or training provided for management officials or supervisors, relating to collective bargaining . . . .