FLRA.gov
[…] See 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b). A hearing was scheduled for July 25, 2006. The Respondent did not submit an Answer or other response to the Complaint.

On May 3, 2005, Counsel for the General Counsel filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, asserting that by its failure to answer the Complaint, the Respondent admitted all of the allegations therein. Since no facts are in dispute, the General Counsel submits that the record demonstrates that the Respondent violated the Statute as alleged. The Respondent filed no response to the Motion for Summary Judgment.

Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . . the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each allegation of the complaint. . . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission. . . .

Not only did the Respondent fail to answer the allegations of the Complaint, it neither made showing of good cause nor responded to the Motion for Summary Judgment. By its inaction, Respondent admitted the allegations of the Complaint.