FLRA.gov
[…] First, in view of the strongly stated intent of Congress to preserve a union's right to bargain fully over an agency's determination to terminate an existing AWS, I conclude that an agency which asserts that the parties have agreed otherwise carries the burden of proving such a clear and unmistakable agreement. In this case, the parties are in dispute with regard to the intent of the terms in paragraph 4a of their MOA. Therefore, the Respondent has failed to meet its burden herein. Second, the pertinent language of paragraph 4a in the parties' MOA tracks the requirements of § 6131(a) and (b). Thus, the Act provides that "if . . . an agency finds that a particular flexible or compressed schedule . . . has had . . . an adverse agency impact, the agency shall promptly determine not to

. . . continue such schedule . . . ." (Emphasis added.)