FLRA.gov
[…] 5. Blanch testified that if he had been notified prior to the arbitration that the settlement agreement existed and had known the nature of the agreement, he would never have invoked arbitration on the grievance.

6. Under similar circumstances in Luke AFB, the Authority found that although the bargaining unit employee's attendance was not mandatory in the sense that she could face discipline for refusing to attend, she could conclude that her interests could be adversely affected if she did not attend. Id., at 728.

7. Section 7103(a)(9) defines "grievance" to include "any complaint by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee."