FLRA.gov
[…] represented by an exclusive representative, any

flexible or compressed work schedule, and the

establishment and termination of any such schedule,

shall be subject to the provisions of this

subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining

agreement between the agency and the exclusive

representative.

(a)(2) Employees within a unit represented by an

exclusive representative shall not be included

within any program under this subchapter except to

the extent expressly provided under a collective

bargaining agreement between the agency and the

exclusive representative.

* * *

Section 6131 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

(c)(1) This subsection shall apply in the

case of any schedule covering employees in

a unit represented by an exclusive representative.

* * *

(2)(A) If an agency and an exclusive representa-

tive reach an impasse in collective bargaining

with respect to an agency determination under

subsection(a)(1) not to establish a flexible or

compressed schedule, the impasse shall be

presented to the Federal Service Impasses Panel

(hereinafter in this section referred to as the

"Panel").

* * *

(3)(A) If an agency and an exclusive representa-

tive have entered into a collective bargaining

agreement providing for use of a flexible or

compressed schedule under this subchapter and the

head of the agency determines under subsection