FLRA.gov
[…] One employee was reassigned in lieu of being discharged for poor performance. A principal was reassigned involuntarily because parents held the principal responsible for not controlling the vice principal, who had been caught taking pornographic pictures of cheerleaders and other students. The circumstances surrounding the seventh involuntary reassignment are not entirely clear, except to the extent that DODDS and the Association entered into an agreement settling a dispute over the propriety of the reassignment.

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

A. The Statute:

Section 7116 provides, in part:


(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency--


(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any

right under this chapter;

(2) to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in

connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment;

* * * *


(4) to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed

a complaint, affidavit, or petition or has given any information or testimony under this chapter[.]


B. Letterkenny

Section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute prohibits an agency from treating an employee who has engaged in protected activity differently than it would, with respect to conditions of employment, had the employee not engaged in such activity.