Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] would not participate in the selection of an arbitrator for that
grievance from a list of arbitrators supplied by the Federal
Mediation and Conciliation Service. The Union contacted the
Respondent by letter dated May 11, 1999, and asked Respondent to
participate in the selection of an arbitrator; Respondent refused
to do so by letter dated June 4, 1999, declaring that it considered
the matter closed. Since on or about April 23, 1999, and at all
times continuing to date, the Respondent has failed and refused to
proceed to arbitration on Scheid's grievance.
Conclusions
Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), provides in pertinent part:
(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint, . . . the Respondent
shall file and serve, . . . an answer . . . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to
file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute
an admission.
In this case, Respondent admittedly failed to file an answer
to the complaint by January 31, 2000, as required by section
2423.20(b) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, even though it
was specifically notified of such requirement in the complaint.
Respondent admits that it has no excuse for the failure to file an
answer. Although the inexperience of Respondent's designated
representative is the reason ascribed for the failure to answer the
complaint, such ground does not constitute good cause under the
Authority's Rules and Regulations, since all parties before the
Authority are responsible for being aware of the statutory and
regulatory filing requirements. See U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency, Environmental Research Laboratory, Narragansett,
Rhode Island, 49 FLRA 33, 35-36 (1994); U.S. Department of
Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Waco, Texas and American
Federation of Government Employees, Local 1822, 43 FLRA 1149,
1150 (1992); U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development,
Washington, DC, 34 FLRA 307, 309 (1990). This is particularly
true when the inexperienced representative is told specifically in
writing what needs to be filed, by when, and the consequences of
failing to do so.
Respondent's contention in its response to the Chief
Administrative Law Judge's Order to Show Cause, that the facts
alleged in the complaint are true but do not reflect additional
facts which excuse the refusal to proceed to arbitration as
requested by the Union, i.e., that the Union did not request a list
of arbitrators within the time limits specified in the parties'