OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] sent. Not any of this had been required for the ELINS Report and,
although the time estimated for completion of the Monthly Status
Report appears greatly exaggerated, Respondent conceded that it
would require at least an hour to complete whereas the ELINS Report
took 15 to 30 minutes. Accordingly, even though the change in
conditions of employment was slight, it was more than de minimis. Social Security Administration, 16 FLRA 56 (1984);
Department of Health and Human Services, Social
Security Administration, 26 FLRA 344 (1987).
2. Charge was
untimely.
§ 18(a)(4) of the Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(4),
provides as follows:
"(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph, no complaint shall be issued on any alleged
unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months
before the filing of the charge with the Authority.
"(B) If the General Counsel determines that the
person filing any charge was prevented from filing the
charge during the 6-month period referred to in
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph by reason of--
"(i) any failure of the agency or labor
organization against which the charge is made