FLRA.gov
[…] Sorrell, the purpose of the meeting was to allay any fears that the employees may have had concerning their jobs because of the recent supervisory realignment.

Mr. Sorrell denied that there was any discussion of the work load that the employees could expect in the future.


According to Mr. Grimes, who organized the meeting, at Mr. Phipps' request, the meeting was held without any formal agenda and no minutes of any kind were taken.


Discussion and Conclusions


The General Counsel, relying on the testimony of Mr. Montano, takes the position that Respondent violated Sections 7116(a)(l) and (8) of the Statute by failing to comply with the requirements of Section 7114(a)(2)(A), namely, to give the Union the opportunity to be represented at a formal discussion concerning "any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general conditions of employment." The General Counsel would also find an independent 7116(a)(l) violation predicated upon the statement allegedly made by Mr. Sorrell in answer to the inquiry made by an employee concerning the compressed work schedule.