OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] Accordingly Respondents' renewed motion is without merit and
is denied.
B. Sections 7114(a)(2)(B) and 7116(a)(1) and
(8) of the Statute
Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the
opportunity to be represented at-
* * *
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of
the agency in connection with an investigation
if-
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination
may result in disciplinary action against
the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests
representation.
Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be
an unfair labor practice for an agency-
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this
chapter;
* * *
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
C. The examinations
The record herein establishes that the six employees of NY
INS, the three Immigration Inspectors at JFKIA and the three
Detention Officers at the Detention Center, that are the subject of
this proceeding were examined by OIG agents, were employees of NY