OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] The IG Act also provides that the Inspectors General are under the "general supervision" of the agency head, in this case, the head of the Department of Justice, the Attorney General. 5 U.S.C. app. § 3(a). However, under the IG Act "the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below such head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing subpena during the course of any audit or investigation." 5 U.S.C. app. § 3(a).
Howard L. Sribnick is the General Counsel of the Inspector
General of DOJ. Sribnick is routinely advised by the Labor
Management Relations Group of the Justice Management Division of
the DOJ of the current status of the law including decisions by