FLRA.gov
[…] The letter also stated that the AUO matter is subject to law and regulation and is not subject to bargaining. The letter concluded that Mr. McElroy did not believe any changes had occurred requiring impact and implementation bargaining and the Union's request was denied.

F. Sign-in/sign-out procedures for temporarily assigned employees.

In the INS New York District, employees temporarily assigned to a work location other than their own, sign in and sign out at the location of the temporary assignment.

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

A. Positions of the Parties

Section 7116(a)(1) and (5) of the Statute provides:

(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency--

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee

of any right under this chapter;

* * *

(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required

by this chapter;