FLRA.gov
[…] Louis, Missouri.

          On March 10, 2011, the General Counsel (GC) filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, based on the fact that the Respondent had failed to file an answer to the complaint and therefore, the Respondent had admitted all the allegations of the complaint. The GC asserted that there were no factual or legal issues in dispute and the case was ripe for summary judgment in the GC’s favor.

          The Respondent has not filed an answer to the complaint and has not filed a response to the Motion for Summary Judgment.

 

DISCUSSION OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

          Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Rules and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. §2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . . the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each allegation of the complaint. . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.

 

          The Rules and Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing the required documents. See, e.g., sections 2429.21 through 2429.23.