FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] ANALYSIS
The evidence reflects that the Union filed a third-step grievance under the parties’ negotiated grievance procedure, on behalf of a bargaining unit employee, regarding a seven day suspension. The Union invoked arbitration, but the Respondent has refused to participate in the arbitration of the grievance. Section 7121(a) of the Statute requires that collective bargaining agreements contain “procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.” Additionally, section 7121(b)(1)(C)(iii) of the Statute requires that all such negotiated grievance procedures include procedures that “provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration . . . .” The Authority has repeatedly held that a party refusing to arbitrate violates section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute.