FLRA.gov
[…] 3. All affected COs are entitled to back pay for the time spent in such exchange activities.
(G.C. Ex. 2 at 30).

[9]The General Counsel’s assertion - - that the award did not become final and binding until September 22, 2010, when the Authority denied the Agency’s motion for reconsideration of DOJ I, is incorrect. Contrary to the General Counsel’s assertion, the award became final and binding when the Authority resolved the Agency’s exceptions, see Customs, 48 FLRA at 940, and the Agency’s motion for reconsideration did not affect the finality of the award, see 5 C.F.R. § 2429.17 (a motion for reconsideration “shall not operate to stay the effectiveness of the action of the Authority, unless so ordered by the Authority.”).

[10] With regard to the Agency’s claim, that it “could . . . be argued that . . . the [COs] on 16-hour posts were not ‘affected,’” the Arbitrator clarified that such COs were “affected,” and the Agency did not file exceptions to the clarification.