FLRA.gov
[…] The Respondent raises several arguments asserting that the March 1, 2011, meeting did not concern a grievance, but none are convincing. First, the Respondent argues that Lipscomb’s December 2 memorandum was a “report of staff misconduct,” not a grievance, and cites § 7103(a)(9) and Davis-Monthan AFB for support. R. Br. at 6. But the Respondent identifies nothing in the statutory language that suggests any meaningful distinction between a report of staff misconduct and a grievance. On the contrary, the pertinent language in § 7103(a)(9) – “any complaint . . . by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee” – applies just as well to a “report of staff misconduct” as it does to a “grievance.”