18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Respondent's statutory obligations. Cf. Norfolk Naval Shipyard, supra.
Accordingly NTEU was, pursuant to Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the
Statute, entitled to prior notice of the March 19, 1980 meeting and an
opportunity to be present. Customs' failure to provide the required
notice to NTEU constituted a violation of Sections 7116(a)(1), (5) and
(8) of the Statute.
Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute provides that it is an unfair labor
practice for an agency to "interfere with, restrain or coerce any
employee in the exercise by any employee of any right under this
chapter." Section 7102 of the Statute guarantees Federal employees the
"right to form, join or assist any labor organization . . . freely and
without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be
protected in the exercise of such right."
In the subject case when McAllister told Segars he wished to have his
Union present when he met with management to discuss the dress code and
its application to him, a formal discussion the Union had a right to
attend. McAllister, in seeking the assistance of his union, was