18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Section 7116(a)(1), (5) and (8) of the Statute.
It is concluded that the March 19, 1980 meeting between Andrews and
McAllister also constituted a formal discussion within the meaning of
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute about which NTEU was entitled to
notice and at which it was entitled to be represented. The subjects of
a Section 7114(a)(2)(A) meeting are "any grievance or any personnel
policy or practices or other general condition of employment." As
already discussed, the dress code is a personnel policy, a practice or
general condition of employment within the meaning of Section
7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute. "Grievance" is defined in Section
7103(a)(9) of the Statute as any complaint "(A) by any employee
concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee . . .
." This is a broad definition of the term grievances and would encompass
McAllister's displeasure and unhappiness with the dress code. Cf. U.S.
Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 3
FLRA No. 116 (1980).