18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] At the end of the meeting, Andrews told
McAllister, "I really think you should consider this before you proceed,
consider your future with the government." In this regard I credit
McAllister's version of the conversation, /14/ because his memory with
respect to this meeting is more reliable and detailed than Andrews'.
Discussion and Conclusions
General Counsel contends that Customs violated Sections 7116(a)(1),
(5) and (8) of the Statute by conducting formal discussions with
bargaining unit employees without providing the Union with notice and an
opportunity to be present.
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) provides, inter alia:
"(2) An exclusive of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be
given the opportunity to be represented at--
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives
of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their
representatives concerning any grievance of any personnel policy
or practices or other general condition of employment."
There is no dispute that the dress code is a personnel policy,
practice and general condition of employment within the meaning of
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute. /15/ Respondent contends,
however, that the March 17 meeting was not formal within meaning of