18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] "personnel policy or practice or other general condition of employment .
. . " about which the Union was entitled to prior notice and at which
the Union was entitled to an opportunity to be represented.
Respondent's failure to afford NTEU the requisite notice and opportunity
to be represented at the March 17 meeting constituted a violation of
Section 7116(a)(1), (5) and (8) of the Statute.
It is concluded that the March 19, 1980 meeting between Andrews and
McAllister also constituted a formal discussion within the meaning of
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute about which NTEU was entitled to
notice and at which it was entitled to be represented. The subjects of
a Section 7114(a)(2)(A) meeting are "any grievance or any personnel
policy or practices or other general condition of employment." As
already discussed, the dress code is a personnel policy, a practice or
general condition of employment within the meaning of Section
7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute. "Grievance" is defined in Section
7103(a)(9) of the Statute as any complaint "(A) by any employee