18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] made it quite clear the NTEU would not be welcome. Andrews, after
advising McAllister of the time and place of the meeting, merely advised
NTEU that its presence was not wanted by McAllister, he did not advise
NTEU of the time and place of the meeting. This could hardly satisfy
Respondent's statutory obligations. Cf. Norfolk Naval Shipyard, supra.
Accordingly NTEU was, pursuant to Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the
Statute, entitled to prior notice of the March 19, 1980 meeting and an
opportunity to be present. Customs' failure to provide the required
notice to NTEU constituted a violation of Sections 7116(a)(1), (5) and
(8) of the Statute.
Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute provides that it is an unfair labor
practice for an agency to "interfere with, restrain or coerce any
employee in the exercise by any employee of any right under this
chapter." Section 7102 of the Statute guarantees Federal employees the
"right to form, join or assist any labor organization . . . freely and
without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be
protected in the exercise of such right."