FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 11.  According to the Agency, because the proposal affects the Agency’s “authority to determine the particular qualifications and skills needed to perform the work of a position, as well as the authority to determine which employees possess the requisite qualifications and skills[,]” the proposal affects the Agency’s right to assign work.  Id. at 11-12.

B.        Union

In its petition for review, the Union stated that it would make its legal arguments in its response to the Agency’s statement of position.  Petition at 4. 

VI.       Analysis and Conclusions

Section 2424.32(c)(2) of the Authority’s Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that “[f]ailure to respond to an argument or assertion raised by the other party will . . . be deemed a concession to such argument or assertion.”