FLRA.gov
[…] In addition, contrary to the Employer’s position, the overlap periods would permit  dispatchers to complete vital training, the possibility of which is eliminated under the Employer’s proposal.  Thus, contrary to the Employer’s position, the Union’s proposed 4/10 CWS would not result in a reduction of the productivity of the Agency.

 

 

CONCLUSION

 


Under § 6131(c)(3)(C) of the Act, the Panel is required to take final action “not later than 60 days after the date the Panel is presented the impasse” in favor of the agency head’s determination to terminate a CWS if the finding on which it is based is supported by evidence that the schedule has caused an “adverse agency impact.”