FLRA.gov
[…] With regard to the Employer’s argument that the Union’s second proposal conflicts with regulations governing VRAs, the record in this case persuades me that this argument need not be addressed by the Authority in the first instance. Id. at 11. In reaching this ruling, I have studied the testimony of Cynthia Campbell, the Agency’s Program Manager for Veterans Employment who indicated that the retention of VRA appointees for the full two years, absent poor performance or misconduct, is a policy that could be changed by the Agency. This is confirmed by the language of 5 C.F.R. § 6.3, on which the Employer relies, which states that “appointments and position changes in the excepted service shall be made in accordance with such regulations and practices as the head of the agency concerned finds necessary.” 5 C.F.R. § 6.3(b).