ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED
[…] to conduct the investigations. App. 21-22. In the course of the
investigations, the OCI investigator interviewed two bargaining unit members
other than the complainants. Local 916 was never notified of the interviews
and therefore had no opportunity to attend the meetings. App. 22-23.
II. The ALJ's Decision
The ALJ concluded that Tinker AFB violated § 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute by
not affording Local 916 an opportunity to attend the interviews of
bargaining unit employees conducted by the OCI investigator. App. 23-24.
Section 7114(a) provides in pertinent part that:
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be
given the opportunity to be represented at-
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency
and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning
any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general
condition of employment[.]
5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(2)(A).
The ALJ first determined that the interviews were formal discussions between
a representative of the agency and bargaining unit employees. App. 25-29.[3]
Then the ALJ found that the interviews concerned "grievances" within the meaning
of § 7114(a)(2)(A).