ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER 18, 1997
[…] With respect to the Statute,
examination of its language and legislative history provides "a clear and
convincing showing that Congress intended to prohibit judicial oversight" of
Authority decisions in arbitration cases not involving a ULP. 5 U.S.C. §
7123(a); DOJ, 792 F.2d at 27. As noted by this Court in Griffith, there is
"unusually clear congressional intent generally to foreclose review." 842
F.2d at 490.
1. The Statute's language
The Statute's language embodies the strict limits Congress set on judicial
review of Authority decisions concerning arbitrators' awards. Section
7123(a) of the Statute specifically precludes judicial review of certain
Authority decisions and orders. This section states, in relevant part:
Any person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority other than an order
under--
(1) section 7122 of this title (involving an award by an
arbitrator), unless the order involves an unfair labor practice
under section 7118[10] of this title, . . . .
. . . .
may, during the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the order was
issued, institute an action for judicial review of the Authority's order . . . .
5 U.S.C. § 7123(a). Thus, the plain language of 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a) bars
judicial review of Authority decisions on exceptions to arbitrators' awards,
narrowly restricting the jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to review an FLRA