ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER 18, 1997
[…] positions for failure to maintain military membership and the agency's
subsequent denial of severance pay to the grievants.
National Guard Civilian Technicians are employed pursuant to the National
Guard Technician Act of 1968, 32 U.S.C. § 709 (1994). Section 709(e)(1)
provides: "[A] technician who is employed in a position in which National
Guard membership is required as a condition of employment and who is
separated from the National Guard . . . shall be promptly separated from
his technician employment by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction
concerned." 32 U.S.C. § 709(e)(1). The grievants in these cases were
employed in such positions.
Severance pay is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 5595, which provides that an
employee is entitled to severance pay if the employee "is involuntarily
separated from the service, not by removal for cause on charges of
misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency." 5 U.S.C. § 5595(b)(2).
According to the severance pay regulations, an employee must be "removed
from Federal service by involuntary separation" in order to be entitled to
severance pay. 5 C.F.R. § 550.704. The regulations define "involuntary