ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER 18, 1997
[…] on the substance of the military's decision not to remove the bar to
reenlistment and by substituting his judgment for that of the military
leadership. (JA at 24.) The agency also maintained that the arbitrator's
decision was deficient because it conflicted with TPR 990-2 and was based on
non-facts. (Id.)
In its opposition, Local 3006 alleged, as relevant to this appeal,[8] that
the Authority should dismiss the agency's exceptions for lack of
jurisdiction. (JA at 24-25.) According to Local 3006, the Authority did
not have jurisdiction to consider the agency's exceptions under section
7122(a),
because the award "relat[ed] to a matter described in section 7121(f) of the
Statute." (Id.)
In its decision setting aside the arbitrator's award, the Authority first
addressed Local 3006's jurisdictional argument and determined that it had
jurisdiction to review the arbitrator's award regarding severance pay. (JA