ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR APRIL 13, 1998
[…] of his answers would be used against him in a criminal proceeding, and (2)
warned him that a refusal to reply fully and truthfully could result in removal
from the federal service. SA-6 928.
[7] Section 7116(a)(1) and (2) of the Statute provides,
[I]t shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
(2) to encourage or discourage membership in any labor
organization by discrimination in connection with hiring,
tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.
5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1) & (2).
[8] Section 7102 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach employee shall
have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . . freely and
without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the
exercise of such right." 5 U.S.C. § 7102.
[9] In Letterkenny, the Authority established the analysis it would follow
to resolve alleged violations of section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute. PBGC I, JA
18. Under Letterkenny, the General Counsel bears the burden of proving by a