Nos. 98-70838 & 98-71031
[…] Tennessee and NFFE, Local 259, 52 FLRA 920 (1997) (Corps of Engineers); NTEU,
Chapter 243 and U.S. Dep't of Commerce, Patent & Trademark Office, 49 FLRA 176
(1994) (NTEU Chapter 243); NFFE, Local 122 and U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs,
Regional Office, Atlanta, Georgia, 47 FLRA 1118 (1993) (VA Atlanta); and
Department of Health & Human Servs., Social Security Admin. and AFGE, Local
3231, 11 FLRA 7 (1983) (SSA).
[3] This unfair labor practice case was before the Authority based on
the parties' stipulation of facts under section 2429.1(a) of the Authority's
Regulations. 5 C.F.R. 2429.1(a) (1997). The parties agreed that no material
issue of fact existed. ER 6.
[4] 18 U.S.C. § 1913 provides, in pertinent part:
No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress
shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be
used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service,
advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or
written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence
in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or
otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress . . . ;
but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United
States or of its departments or agencies from
communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any
Member or to Congress, through the proper official
channels, requests for legislation or appropriations
which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public
business.
Section 8001 of the 1996 DOD Appropriations Act provides:
No part of any appropriation contained in this Act
shall be used for publicity or propaganda purposes
not authorized by the Congress.
DOD Appropriations Act, 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-61, § 8001, 109 Stat. 636, 651
(1996).