Nos. 98-70838 & 98-71031
[…] charged for annual leave.
In subsections (a) and (c) of section 7131, not involved in this case,
Congress authorized use of official time for, respectively, negotiating
collective bargaining agreements, and participating in proceedings before
the FLRA. 5 U.S.C. § 7131 (a) and (c). In subsection (b), also not
directly involved here, Congress expressly prohibited the use of official
time for conducting activities relating to internal union business and
stated that such activities shall be performed only when the employee is in
a non-duty status. 5 U.S.C. § 7131(b). In subsection (d), which is at the
heart of this case, Congress provided that union representatives should be
granted official time "in connection with any other matter covered by" the
Statute "in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved
agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest." 5 U.S.C. §
7131(d).
Representational lobbying is one such "matter covered by" the Statute.
Section 7102(1) provides that employees, acting in their representational
capacity, have the right to present the views of their labor organization to
Congress. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7102(1).