No. 98-70912
[…] 'supporting the creation of labor-management partnerships and promoting
partnership efforts.'" Id. With regard to Section 2, the Authority noted
that the section's five directions to agency heads regarding actions to be
taken deal with matters "outside the framework of legal rights and
obligations defined in the Statute." 54 FLRA at 380; RE B21. Thus, the
Authority reasoned, "the context in which the command in Section 2(d)
appears does not indicate that it is intended to effect an action under the
Statute." Id.
C. The impact of Section 3 of the Executive Order
Third, the Authority reviewed the language of Section 2(d) in light of
Section 3 of the Executive Order, which provides:
This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive
branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative
or judicial review, or any other right, substantive or procedural, enforceable
by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its
officers or employees, or any other person.
Executive Order No. 12871 § 3; RE B50. Particularly persuasive to the Authority
was the statement in Section 3 that the Order is "'intended only to improve the
internal management of the executive branch.'" Commerce II, 54 FLRA at 380; RE