No. 98-70912
[…] shall be conclusive. The Authority shall file its recommendations, if any,
for the modification or setting aside of its original order. Upon the filing
of the record with the court, the jurisdiction of the court shall be
exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the
judgment and decree shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the
United States upon writ of certiorari or certification as provided in
section 1254 of title 28.
* * * * * * * * * *
[1] Pertinent statutory provisions are set forth in Addendum A to this
brief.
[2] Executive Order No. 12871, 3 C.F.R. (1993 Comp.) at 655, reprinted in 5
U.S.C. § 7101 note (1994), is set forth at RE B47-50.
[3] Section 7106(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]othing in this
section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating at
the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades or positions
assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty . . .
." 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1) (emphasis added).
[4] Before issuing its Commerce II decision, the Authority issued a partial
decision and order in U.S. Department of Commerce, Patent and Trademark Office,
53 FLRA (No. 70) 858 (Nov. 17, 1997) (Commerce I) directing the parties in that