No. 98-70912
[…] Thus, the
Authority properly interpreted the Executive Order and its effect under
section 7106(b)(1) of the Authority's Statute.
Section 3 demonstrates conclusively that Section 2(d) does not constitute an
"election" enforceable under section 7106(b)(1). The very first sentence of
Section 3 expresses the Executive Order's limited scope. According to
Section 3, the Executive Order was issued "only to improve the internal
management of the executive branch." Executive Order No. 12871 § 3
(emphasis added); RE B50.
The second clause of Section 3's first sentence underscores the Executive
Order's intent not to create enforceable rights where none previously
existed. Section 3 states in this regard that it "is not intended to, and
does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review, or any
other right . . . enforceable by a party." Id. This express statement in
the Executive Order refutes petitioner's argument that, with the advent of
the Executive Order, unions now have new rights, and agencies new
obligations, enforceable through the Statute's ULP procedures administered