FLRA.gov
[…] The Union argues that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority,[9] but does not support that argument.  Therefore, we deny that exception under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations.[10]  As for the Union’s remaining fair‑hearing, nonfact, essence, bias, and impossible‑to‑implement exceptions,[11] upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the grounds raised in those exceptions and set forth in § 7122(a).[12]

 

Accordingly, we deny the Union’s exceptions.

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.

[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).

[4] Id. §§ 2425.4(c), 2429.5.

[5] Opp’n Form at 6-7.

[6] Id.

[7] Id. at 7.

[8] Exceptions at 5 (stating that Union “repeated‍[‍ly‍] assert‍[‍ed‍]‍” the disputed argument at arbitration).

[9] Id. at 2, 14.