FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-13
[…] X (“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the states respectively, or to the people.”).
[14] Ohio Constitution, Article III, § 10.
[15] Ohio Constitution, Article IX, § 3.
[16] Ohio Revised Code §§ 124.15, 141.02. Pursuant to § 141.02(e), I note that in addition to any state compensation, the Adjutant General of Ohio may retain “any federal pay, allowances, and compensation received because of any federally recognized officer status.”
[17] Ohio Revised Code § 5923.01.
[18] As relevant here, 32 U.S.C. § 314 states:
- There shall be an adjutant general in each State . . . . He shall perform the duties prescribed by the laws of that jurisdiction.
. . . .
(d) The adjutant general of each State . . . and officers of National Guard, shall make such returns and reports as the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe, and shall make those returns and reports to the Secretary concerned or to any officer designated by him.
[19] This unit apparently was consolidated with Army National Guard technicians in a statewide unit in 1990. See GC Ex. 7.