FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-13
[…] Id. at 1353. Similarly, the Authority stated in Div. of Military & Naval Affairs, State of N.Y., Albany, N.Y., 15 FLRA 288, 291 (1984), “while these technicians were granted status as Federal civilian employees by the Technicians Act, it is clear that Congress intended to organize and administer the technician program within the military framework of the National Guard.”
On occasion, the Authority has erred in the opposite direction, by unduly restricting a technician’s bargaining rights. Based on the language of 10 U.S.C. § 976(c)(2), which makes it a crime for any person “to negotiate or bargain . . . on behalf of members of the armed forces, concerning the terms or conditions of service of such members,” the Authority held that the National Guard could not bargain over union proposals relating to the assignment of training duties to technicians, even while they were in a civilian status. Ass’n of Civilian Technicians, Wichita Air Capitol Chapter, 58 FLRA 28 (2002). The appeals court disagreed.