FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-13
[…] The Agency’s communications to employees – the September 28 memo and several other written statements thereafter – cast a shadow over the Agency’s subsequent relations with the Union and with employees, and they affect my consideration of the other alleged unfair labor practices. In essence, the September 28 memo and its frequent reaffirmations poisoned the atmosphere in which labor-management relations could occur.
Under § 7102 of the Statute, an employee has the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal. In addition, it protects the right to “engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees . . . .” Id. Section 7102 protects (among other things) employees’ right to file and process grievances under a collective bargaining agreement. Scott AFB, 34 FLRA at 965.