FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-13
[…] While I recognize that the Agency’s repeated statements that the CBA was void, and that the Statute didn’t protect them, likely deterred employees from seeking Union assistance in disciplinary situations, I have already found that those statements constituted independent violations of § 7116(a)(1) of the Statute. I don’t believe that the evidence supports a further finding that the Respondent changed its policy regarding disciplinary actions.
The Respondent Violated § 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute by Terminating
the Union Dues Allotments that Employees had Authorized
Section 7115 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If an agency has received from an employee . . . a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment. . . . Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of 1 year.
(b) An allotment under subsection (a) of this section for the deduction of dues with respect to any employee shall terminate when--
(1) the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee; or
(2) the employee is suspended or expelled from membership in the exclusive representative.
Section 7115(a) imposes an affirmative duty on an agency to honor current dues assignments of unit employees by remitting regular and periodic dues deducted from their accrued salaries to their exclusive representative.