FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-13
[…] U.S. Air Force, 2750th Air Base Wing, Headquarters, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, 16 FLRA 872, 875 (1984). Remedies for an agency’s violation of § 7115 may cover an employee who did not submit a dues assignment if the agency’s actions indicated that it would have been futile for the employee to have submitted the assignment. See U.S. Mint, 35 FLRA at 1100.
An agency is permitted to terminate an employee’s dues deductions only when it follows the requirements set forth in § 7115(b) of the Statute. Mare Island, 47 FLRA at 1293. Section 7115(b)(1) provides that allotments shall terminate “when the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 7115(b)(1). Examples of what it means for an agreement to “case to be applicable to an employee” can be seen in Authority precedent, legislative history, and administrative opinions.