FLRA.gov
[…] 1. Whether employees who are rated outstanding should be guaranteed a performance award.

     

    1. Union’s Final Offer

 

The employee may elect to continue to use the paper copy of DD Form 2906 to document the performance plan, progress review(s) and rating of record.

 

The Union argues that employees who are rated outstanding should be entitled to a least a minimum award amount of two percent.  The Union asserts that the Agency’s refusal to commit to a performance award is inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. Section 9902(a)(1)(B).  That section states, “[t]he Secretary, in coordination with the Director, shall promulgate regulations providing for a fair, credible, and transparent system for linking employee bonuses and other performance-based actions to performance appraisals of employees.”  Also, “[r]ewards should be an integral part of performance management.”[8]  The Union further argues that employees may even receive a 10 percent monetary award for a satisfactory performance rating and up to a 20 percent performance award for an exceptional rating.[9]  Finally, the Union