FLRA.gov
[…] August 31, 2020

Washington, D.C.

 

 

[1]              Agency Final Offer at 2, 4. 

[2]              Executive Order 13,837, Section 3(a).

[3]              Union Position at 4-6.

[4]              See Union Rebuttal, Attachment 1.

[5]              Union Position at 2.

[6]              See id. at 7-8.

[7]              Id. at 4.  The Union cites to only one CBA notwithstanding the existence of several others due to pre-consolidation of the bargaining unit.  However, it does not appear that the contracts differ materially.

[8]              Under 5 U.S.C. §7131(a) any “employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under [the Statute] shall be authorized official time for such purposes . . . during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status.”  Thus, a Federal agency must grant official time for actual negotiation periods.