FLRA.gov
[…] On the merits, the Arbitrator examined whether the Agency violated Article 31 by failing to temporarily promote the grievant.  He determined that the grievant had been performing GS‑13 duties since 2010.  As a result, the Arbitrator directed the Agency to provide the grievant with a seven-year “temporary promotion” with backpay, and to update his position description to reflect GS‑13 work.[6]

 

On November 2, 2018, the Agency filed exceptions to the award, and on December 4, 2018, the Union filed an opposition to the exceptions. 

 

  1. Analysis and Conclusion:  The award is contrary to § 7121(c)(5) of the Statute.

 

The Agency argues that the grievance and award are contrary to § 7121(c)(5) of the Statute.[7]  Under § 7121(c)(5), an arbitrator lacks jurisdiction to determine “the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.”[8]  Where the substance of a grievance concerns the grade level of the duties permanently assigned to and performed by the grievant, the grievance concerns classification within the meaning of § 7121(c)(5).[9]  The Authority has recognized that, in certain circumstances, a grievance concerning