FLRA.gov
[…] I order the parties to adopt the agreed upon language, with modification to reflect any bargaining obligations.

 

 

 

  • Article 40 - Disciplinary and Adverse Actions

 

The parties are in agreement over many sections of this article.  I order the parties to adopt agreed upon language.  The parties disagree over the timelines for the proposal and reply, and effective dates of Suspensions of 14 days or less (i.e., disciplinary action).  While 5 USC § 7503 does not specify any minimum time for the advanced notice period for suspension for 14 days or less, the implementing regulation requires that the employee “must be given a reasonable time, but not less than 24 hours, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer.” 5 CFR § 752.203(c). The Agency proposes a five (5) calendar day response period.  That is 4 days longer than the minimum recommended by the regulations.  The Union did not refute the reasonableness of a 5-day notice period, but proposes a longer response period of at least fourteen (14) days.