FLRA.gov
[…] An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at –

(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment.

[10]   In July, the FLRA published a Final Rule to govern the process for federal employees to revoke written assignments for the payment of union dues under 5 U.S.C. § 7115(a). The new rule will appear as § 2429.19 of the Authority’s Regulations and will apply to all written assignments that are authorized on or after the Final Rule’s effective date.  The new rule states that “after the expiration of the one-year period during which an assignment may not be revoked under 5 U.S.C. § 7115(a), an employee may initiate the revocation of a previously authorized assignment at any time that the employee chooses.” The employing agency must process the employee’s dues-revocation made after the first year “as soon as administratively feasible.” 

[11]         AFGE, 712 F.2d 640 (D.C. Cir. 1983).