FLRA.gov
[…] Under the Statute[1], the Panel may then take whatever final action is necessary to resolve the dispute, including the issuance of a decision. The decision is “final and binding” during the term of the parties' collective bargaining agreement unless the parties agree otherwise. 

 

The Statute is clear that the Panel has jurisdiction to resolve negotiation impasses properly before it.[2]  If the parties do not arrive at a settlement after the Panel’s assistance, the Panel may, in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(5)(b)(3), “take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse.”[3]  Here, the Panel asserted jurisdiction over the Agency’s request for assistance with the impasse on December 15, 2020, and since then the parties have not entered into a settlement; there is no signed agreement between the parties as evidence that the parties resolved the impasse.