FLRA.gov
[…] 1. Order: Aspects of the Agency’s proposal were clearly and admittedly shaped by Executive Order 13837, which the Panel has consistently recognized as an important source of public policy regarding official time use. However, the Order was rescinded by a subsequent Executive Order during the Panel proceedings in this case and can no longer be relied upon.[22]

 

Nonetheless, the Statute continues to provide a framework governing official time. Under § 7131(a), unions are entitled official time to engage in collective bargaining negotiations and, under § 7131(c), unions are entitled to official time to participate in proceedings before the Federal Labor Relations Authority. Finally, § 7131(d) allows additional official time “in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.”

 

By definition, the parties’ presence before the Panel means they have failed to “agree” on the amount of discretionary official time that is appropriate.