FLRA.gov
[…] Office for Immigration Review, N.Y.C., N.Y., 61 FLRA 460, 467 (2006) (“[P]ost-charge conduct is irrelevant in determining whether or not the Statute has been violated.”).  Furthermore in all other respects, the Motion to Strike is unsupported and thus denied.

 

On September 22, 2021, the Charging Parties filed a motion for summary judgment titled AFGE and AFGE Council 252’s Motion for Summary Judgment, along with a Memorandum of Law in Support of AFGE and AFGE Council 252 Motion for Summary Judgment (Union Memorandum). 

 

DISCUSSION OF MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

 

            Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:

 

(b) Answer.  Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . .

the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of

Administrative Law Judges.  The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each

allegation of the complaint. . . .  Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission. . . .

 

            The Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing answers and other required documents.  See, e.g., §§ 2429.21 through 2429.23.  Section 2429.23 provides, in pertinent part: