FLRA.gov
[…] The Union’s Proposal is to hire and staff the department with 58 fire suppression personnel.  This figure includes firefighters, FF/Paramedics, and Captains.  This represents a hiring factor of 3.625 employees per position on each rig.  This alleviates any remaining overtime issues the [department] is having and would prevent overtime from occurring in the future, particularly during the summer months.

Jt. Ex. 5 at 8.

      Two days later, President Biden issued Executive Order 14,003, which required agencies to negotiate over the subjects set forth in § 7106(b)(1) of the Statute.  Protecting the Federal Workforce, Executive Order No. 14,003, 86 Fed. Reg. 7231 (Jan. 22, 2021).  Section 4 of the executive order states:  “The head of each agency . . . shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in . . . [§] 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.”  Section 7 of the executive order provides:  “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents,