U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE,
[…] We conclude that neither the
agency's refusal to submit to the jurisdiction of the Impasses Panel nor its
unilateral implementation of the change is an unfair labor practice.
The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, part of the Civil
Service Reform Act of 1978, was enacted in an effort to make the government
function more efficiently and effectively.(3)
The legislation codifies the right of federal employees to organize and the
duty of management to bargain, but tailors these rights and responsibilities
"to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government."(4)
In section 7101(b) Congress directed that the statute "be interpreted in
a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient
Government."(5) If the parties bargain to impasse and mediation does not resolve their
differences, the statute authorizes either side to invoke the services of the
Federal Service Impasses Panel.(6)
The Impasses Panel is empowered to impose specific contract terms on the