14:0360(60)CA - Navy, Naval Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA and NAGE Local R12-29 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] bargaining and other "labor-management relations activity" were the same
individuals affected by such bargaining, namely, employees in the
bargaining unit. /8/ This conclusion, as argued by Respondent, fits
into the overall statutory scheme of encouraging collective bargaining
and communications within appropriate units.
Congressional recognition and emphasis on employees in appropriate
bargaining units may be demonstrated by examining other sections of the
Statute. In this case Congress expressed a clear statement of purpose
in Section 7101 where it found that statutory protection of the
employees' right to organize, to bargain collectively and to participate
through their freely selected labor organizations in decisions affecting
them "facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of disputes
between employees and their employers involving conditions of
employment."
The collective bargaining envisioned by Congress is to occur between
the representative of an agency /9/ and the exclusive representative of
an appropriate unit. Collective bargaining is defined in Section
7103(a)(12) as follows:
'Collective bargaining' means the performance of the mutual