14:0360(60)CA - Navy, Naval Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA and NAGE Local R12-29 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] 7131(a) was being given or could be given the broad interpretation now
requested by the General Counsel.
On balance, given a choice between a narrow or broad interpretation
of the word "employee" in Section 7131(a), I conclude for the reasons
discussed above that the statute should be construed narrowly.
Accordingly, I find and conclude that the word "employee" in Section
7131(a) means "unit employee." This statutory interpretation, it seems
to me, is more reasonable, less disruptive to labor management
relations, and more consistent with other statutory provisions,
especially including Sections 7101, 7111(a) and, 7114(a)(1) and (4). In
this regard, Section 7112 states:
(a)(1) The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any
unit. The Authority shall determine in each case whether, in
order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the
rights guaranteed under this chapter, the appropriate unit should
be established on an agency, plant, installation, functional, or
other basis and shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit
only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable
community of interest among the employees in the unit and will
promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations
of the agency involved.
Section 7112 determinations made by the Authority that certain
employees have a "community of interest" and that establishment of such
a unit "will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the
operations of, the agency involved" are at the very heart of the
statutory "procedures" referred to in Section 7101 to "meet the special
requirements and needs of . . . an effective and efficient Government."
Accordingly, Section 7131(a) when read in conjunction with other