14:0360(60)CA - Navy, Naval Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA and NAGE Local R12-29 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] /2/ Noting particularly the absence of exceptions, the Authority
adopts the Judge's conclusion that the Respondent's refusal to grant
official time for its employees to represent the Union in negotiating an
agreement covering the employees of the Naval Regional Medical Clinic, a
separate activity, was not a failure to comply with section 7131(a) in
violation of section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute. See United
States Air Force, 2750th Air Base Wing Headquarters, Air Force Logistics
Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, 7 FLRA No. 118 (1982).
/3/ Section 7131(d) provides:
(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this
section--
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this
chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an
exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the
exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable,
necessary, and in the public interest.
/4/ Under a personnel services contract between the two Activities;
the Regional Medical Clinic contracted with the Construction Battalion
Center for the performance of its personnel services.
/5/ A subsequent meeting was held on May 21.