FLRA.gov
[…] Union.  It can be as readily concluded that the Union had no proposal to
 offer, other than immediate notification to affected employees-- which
 was agreed to by Respondent, and done.
 
    3.  The General Counsel next argues that each of the two meetings
 Cindy Robinson held with a bargaining-unit employee constituted a
 "formal discussion," within the meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the
 Statute, and a violation of the Statute because each was held without
 notice to the Union and an opportunity for Union representation.
 
    Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides:
 
          (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
       agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
 
          (A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives
       of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their
       representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy
       or practices or other general condition of employment . . . .
 
    A number of decisions, in the Federal-sector, labor-relations field,
 have explored the perimeters of just what constitutes a "formal
 discussion." Most were decided under Executive Order 11491 which, in
 Section 10(e), similarly provided that a labor organization accorded