FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, we find the award to be deficient insofar as it concerns the 1986 evaluation, and set aside that aspect of the award.

1. The 1985 Appraisal

The Arbitrator made the proper findings needed to cancel the grievant's appraisal for 1985 and to order the grievant reappraised. The Arbitrator found that the grievant's performance in 1985 was not appraised in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement and other applicable requirements.

The Arbitrator noted the Agency's obligation under Article 9 of the collective bargaining agreement "to support its evaluation of the job performance of its employees by objective criteria[.]" Award at 3. That portion of the agreement restates the requirement of 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b) that "each performance appraisal system shall provide for -- (1) establishing performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria . . . related to the job in question for each employee or position under the system[.]"

The Arbitrator found that "[t]he requirement noted above that evaluations of the job performance of Agency employees should be based upon objective criteria was hardly followed in the 1985 appraisal of the Grievant's job performance for that year."