FLRA.gov
[…] In 43 FLRA 414, the previous section numbers were used. Throughout this decision, the new section numbers are used.

2. 38 U.S.C. § 7809(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

The Secretary, through the Service, shall provide for the operation of child-care centers at Department facilities in accordance with this section. The operation of such centers shall be carried out to the extent that the Secretary determines, based on the demand for the care involved, that such operation is in the best interest of the Department and that [sic] is practicable to do so.

3. 38 U.S.C. § 7808 provides:

It is the purpose of this chapter that, under control and supervision of the Secretary, the Service shall function as an independent unit in the Department and shall have exclusive control over all its activities including sales, procurement and supply, finance, including disbursements, and personnel management, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

4. 38 U.S.C. § 7809(b) provides, in pertinent part:

The Service shall establish reasonable charges for child-care services provided at each child-care center operated under this section. The charges shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary.